Legal Information & Notices

Terms and Conditions

Disclaimers

Privacy and Cookies Policy

Terms and Conditions

Welcome to Maryland State Police Alumni Association, Inc. (MSPAA). Please read these Terms & Conditions carefully as you agree to be bound by them while using the www.mspaa.org website.  Maryland State Police Alumni Association, Inc. (MSPAA) (“WE” OR “US”) reserve the right to revise the terms of use at any time without notice and; by using this website subsequent to the revisions of the terms of use, you agree to be bound by such changes. If you find the terms unacceptable you must immediately terminate your use of this website.

WEBSITE USAGE

Trademarks

“Maryland State Police Alumni Association, Inc.” logo is a registered trademark of Maryland State Police Alumni Association, Inc. registered in the U.S. There may well be other trademarks or registered trademarks of respective owners used within this site.

YOUR ACCOUNTS

If you create an account on the MSPAA website you are responsible for all activities that occur under that account. You should maintain the confidentiality and security of your password. If you think an account has been used in an unauthorized manner, you should immediately change your password and notify us of any misuse.

MSPAA reserves the right to close accounts and remove or edit content if deemed necessary.

PRIVACY

Please review our Privacy Policy as it governs the privacy practices undertaken by Maryland State Police Alumni Association, Inc.

WEBSITE AVAILABILITY

We will do our utmost to maintain the availability of the site at all times. However, due to the nature of the Internet we cannot guarantee the availability of the site at all times. Maintenance and repairs will be undertaken to improve the website which may disrupt our service from time to time.

COPYRIGHT

All material including text, graphics and source code are the copyright of Maryland State Police Alumni Association, Inc. and/or Maryland Department of State Police (MDSP) or its partners. Any unauthorized use of the materials on this site is strictly prohibited.

PRESS RESOURCES

All images available for download are copyright of Maryland State Police Alumni Association, Inc. and/or or licensed Maryland Department of State Police (MDSP). All logos provided are trademark Maryland State Police Alumni Association, Inc., or Maryland Department of State Police (MDSP), all rights reserved. By copying or downloading or making any use of these images, you agree that your use of it is subject to the following:

You may use the images only if you have the prior written consent of Maryland State Police Alumni Association, Inc. and/or Maryland Department of State Police (MDSP).

You may not use Maryland State Police Alumni Association, Inc. or Maryland Department of State Police (MDSP) logos or trademarks in any way as an endorsement or sponsorship of your publication by Maryland State Police Alumni Association, Inc. and/or Maryland Department of State Police (MDSP). You do not obtain any ownership right, title, or other interest in Maryland State Police Alumni Association, Inc. trademarks or copyrights by downloading, copying, or otherwise using these materials.

Maryland State Police Alumni Association, Inc. and Maryland Department of State Police (MDSP) reserves the right in its sole discretion to deny, terminate or further restrict use of the images at any time. You must comply with any required accreditation that is supplied with our resources.

Maryland State Police Alumni Association, Inc. and Maryland Department of State Police (MDSP). provides the images “as is” without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, without limitation, non-infringement or ownership. You, not Maryland State Police Alumni Association, Inc. nor Maryland Department of State Police (MDSP), are responsible for your use of the images.

Where this document is translated into a language other than English, in the event of any dispute arising with respect to its interpretation, the English language version shall prevail.

NO REPRESENTATION OR WARRANTY

The documents, graphics and images published at this Web Site could include inaccuracies or typographical errors. Additionally, we reserve the right to modify the information contained in this Web Site without notice. We make no commitment, however, to update the information contained in this Web Site. Consequently, TO THE EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, INFORMATION ON THIS WEB SITE IS PROVIDED “AS IS” WITHOUT WARRANTY OF ANY KIND, EITHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, OR NON-INFRINGEMENT.

This Web Site may contain links to other Web Sites which are completely independent of this Web Site. We make to representation or warranty as to the accuracy, completeness or authenticity of the information or opinions contained in such linked Web Site, and any link to another Web Site shall not in any manner be construed as an endorsement by us of that Web Site, and any link to another Web Site shall not in any manner be construed as an endorsement by us of that Web Site, or of the products or services described therein.

Users of this Web Site should not rely upon opinions expressed at this Web Site when making business, financial, personal or other decisions. Additionally, we do not endorse the opinions of third parties expressed on linked Web Sites.

LIMITATION OF DAMAGES

IN NO EVENT WILL WE, OUR OFFICERS, EMPLOYEES, CONTRACTORS, SUBCONTRACTORS, SUPPLIERS, AGENT, AFFILIATES, SUBSIDIARIES, SECCESSORS OR ASSIGNS BE LIABLE TO ANY PARTY FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, SPECIAL OR THEIR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES FOR ANY USE OF THIS WEB SITE, OR USE OF ANY OTHER LINKED WEB SITE, EVEN IF WE ARE EXPRESSLY ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES. THE TERM “DAMAGES” INCLUDES, WITHOUT LIMITATION, ATTORNEY FEES, ANY LOST PROFITS, BUSINESS INTERRUPTION AND LOSS OF PROGRAMS OR OTHER DATA ON YOUR INFORMATION HANDLING SYSTEM. ALL OF THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS SET FORTH HEREIN ALSO APPLY IN ITS ENTIRETY TO THE AUTHORIZED WEBSITE DESIGNERS

LICENSE

Except as expressly provided herein below, nothing contained in this Web Site shall be construed as conferring any license or right, expressly, by implication, by estoppel or otherwise, under any of our intellectual property rights, or under any third party’s intellectual property rights, and no part of this Web Site may be reproduced, republished, copied, transmitted, or distributed in any form or by any means without the written approval of THE AUTHORIZED WEBSITE DESIGNERS

OWNERSHIP

All rights, titles and interest (including all copyrights, trademarks and other intellectual property rights) in this Web Site belong to Maryland State Police Alumni Association, Inc. and/or Maryland Department of State Police (MDSP).

In addition, the names, images and other indicia identifying our products and services are our proprietary marks. All other copyrights, trademarks and other intellectual property rights referred to in this Web Site belong to their respective owners.

LINKING TO THIS WEB SITE

You may provide links to this Web Site provided (a) you do not remove or obscure the copyright notice or other notices on this Web Site, (b) you discontinue providing a link to this Web Site if instructed to do so by Maryland State Police Alumni Association, Inc.

CONFIDENTIALITY

Your confidential use of this Web Site cannot be guaranteed by us. We shall not be responsible for any harm that you or any person may suffer as a result of a breach of confidentiality in respect to your use of this Web Site.

GOVERNING LAW

These Terms of Use shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the State of Maryland, USA, as they apply to agreements made and solely performed therein. Disputes arising from these Terms of Use shall be exclusively subject to the jurisdiction of the Federal Courts of the United States of America and/or the State Courts of Maryland and jurisdiction for such disputes shall rest solely in Calvert County, Maryland, USA.

SEVERABILITY

These Terms of Use incorporate by reference any notices contained on this Web Site and constitute the entire agreement with respect to your access to and use of this Web Site. Any provision of these Terms of Use which is determined by a court of competent jurisdiction to be unenforceable in any jurisdiction shall be severable from these Terms of Use in that jurisdiction without in any way invalidating the remaining provisions of these Terms of Use. The unenforceability of any provision in a given jurisdiction shall not make that provision unenforceable in any other jurisdiction.

Last Updated: February 22, 2021.

Disclaimers

  1. Maryland State Police Alumni Association, Inc. (MSPAA) exerts all efforts to ensure the information that are provided in this Web Site is up to date and accurate. The MSPAA does not warrant or guarantee the accuracy of said information and expressly disclaims all liabilities, losses and damages arising out of the use of this information.
  2. It is Maryland State Police Alumni Association, Inc.’s condition that, in exchange for allowing you free access to the information in this Web Site, you accept and hold Maryland State Police Alumni Association, Inc., its officers, employees, contractors, subcontractors, suppliers, agents, affiliates, subsidiaries, successor or assigns, or any third party associated with it, harmless from any and/or all liability(ies) arising out of you action(s) especially, if your action(s) was based on the information of this Web Site. It is essential that you, the user, verify any and/or all information contained herein before making your final decision. All the terms and conditions set forth herein also apply in its entirety to the Web Designers of this licensed website.
  3. The MSPAA does not endorse any or all external links which were accessed from this Web Site.
  4. Local and Special Events listed on this Web Site are not necessarily endorsed or recommended by the MSPAA.
  5. Opinions expressed by external links do not necessarily reflect the opinion of the MSPAA’s management and staff.
  6. Opinions expressed through personal articles, public forum, or any information on this Web Site do not necessarily reflect the opinion of the MSPAA‘s management and staff.
  7. The MSPAA has the right to refuse adding a link to any sexually oriented web site or any other link(s) it deems undesirable.
  8. The MSPAA has the right to refuse service to anyone.
  9. The MSPAA has the right to add or delete any or all links or information.

WARNING

This site is provided as the official public service web site of Maryland State Police Alumni Association, Inc. It is intended to be used by the public for viewing and retrieving information only. Unauthorized attempts to upload, download or change information on this service are strictly prohibited and may be punishable under Public Law 99-474 (The Computer Fraud and Abuse Act of 1986). Nothing on this site constitutes MSPAA endorsement to include the material on links to other sites. Nothing contained is to be considered the official opinion of any government agency in the State of Maryland, Maryland State Police Alumni Association, Inc. Board of Directors, or the Maryland Department of State Police (MDSP). All information on this site is considered public information.

Last Updated: February 22, 2021.

Privacy and Cookies Policy

Welcome to Maryland State Police Alumni Association, Inc. (MSPAA). Please read this Privacy Policy carefully as you agree to be bound by it while using Maryland State Police Alumni Association, Inc. website.

Our website address is: www.mspaa.org

Maryland State Police Alumni Association, Inc. location and mailing address is 1750 S. Plantation Dr.  Dunkirk, MD 20754-9755; Our phone number: (443) 501-9744.

This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms and Conditions, and any documents it references, set out the basis on which any Personal Data (as defined below) or which you provide to us will be processed by us as a result of using or interacting with the Maryland State Police Alumni Association, Inc. website (“Our Website”). We aim at all times to process and collect your data lawfully, transparently, fairly and without adversely affecting your rights as a Data Subject (as defined below).

Please read the following carefully to understand our practices and procedures. We may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice. When we do, we will update the “Last Updated” date. It is therefore important that you regularly review this Privacy Policy to ensure you are updated as to any changes.

Where this document is translated into a language other than English, in the event of any dispute arising with respect to its interpretation, the English language version shall prevail.

Definitions

In this policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

Data Protection Legislation: up to but excluding 25 May 2018, the Data Protection Act 1998 and thereafter.

Data Subject: a natural identifiable person.

Personal Data: has the meaning set out in the Data Protection Legislation, being as at the data of this policy, any data which identifies a natural person (by way of example, name, address, phone number and so on).

Who controls the Personal Data that is collected?

For the purpose of the Data Protection Legislation, the data controller and data processor are Maryland State Police Alumni Association, Inc. location and mailing address is 1750 S. Plantation Dr.  Dunkirk, MD 20754-9755, USA.

If you have any queries relating to our use of your personal information or any other related data protection questions, you can contact our Information Technology Manager via email from our contact page or write to us at:

Maryland State Police Alumni Association, Inc.

c/o Data Protection Manager

1750 S. Plantation Dr.  Dunkirk, MD 20754-9755, USA.

In the event that Maryland State Police Alumni Association, Inc., its parent company or trading names and brands are subject to a change of ownership, the control and permissions that you have granted us with regard to your Personal Data will be transferred to the new owner.

How do we collect Personal Data?

Our website

When you visit our website, we use cookies (see below for more information about cookies) to collect website usage information such as the type and version of browser and operating system you use. Cookies are not used to store personal details such as your name and address.

When you sign up to receive our newsletters or register as a user an account is created which may include your name, email address, IP address, and other Personal Data. Please do not share your username or account details with any third party; we will not be liable in such circumstances for any data breach or loss.

When applying for membership your address will be collected. With your consent, we will also store some details related to your payment method to speed up any financial transactions if applicable. You’ll be able to remove these details at any time via your account.

We may use “image tracking” to ascertain whether you do or do not read our email communications.

If you: (a) complete one of our enquiry/contact forms on Our Website; (b) enter into a contract with us for our services; (c) report a problem with Our Website; or (d) otherwise correspond with us, we may collect your name, address (including e-mail address), other contact details, phone numbers, identification and bank details (if applicable).

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site, we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Why do we process and store your Personal Data?

We will only ever collect and use your Personal Data in accordance with Data Protection Legislation. Our grounds for processing your Personal Data are as follows:

Consent

In some cases, we will process your Personal Data based on obtaining your express consent for us to do so, for example when signing up to receive our newsletter. Where this applies, we will always offer you the opportunity to withdraw your consent for this processing at any time.

Contract

It may be necessary for us to capture and store your Personal Data to fulfill our membership and services obligation to you. For example, we will need to retain a copy of your membership application which includes Personally Identifiable Information (PII).

Legitimate Interests

Under the General Data Protection Regulation there is a concept of “legitimate interests” as a justification for processing your Personal Data, where we have good and fair reasons to do so in ways which do not adversely affect your interests and rights.

Our legitimate interests for processing your Personal Data are:

To enable you to access and use Our Website, to provide access to your account, and to provide customer support where required.

To personalize our communications with you.

To detect and prevent fraud and abuse of Our Website and to help keep our services secure.

To improve the quality of your experience on Our Website. We are always working to improve Our Website and our services, and may use certain demographic information such as your account country and language preference to help us achieve this.

Where do we store Personal Data?

Website Data

We store all Personal Data collected via Our Website on secure servers administered by Webhost Python, located in Dallas, Texas, USA.

Email Communications

Some of our email communications are administered through Comcast (comcast.net) and Gmail (gmail.google.com), and we may store some of your Personal Data – including your name, email address and contact preferences – on their servers.

Do we share Personal Data?

We will not share your Personal Data with third parties without having obtained your consent. We will only disclose your Personal Data, without your consent or without notice, if required to do so by law or if in good faith we believe that such action is necessary to:

Conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on us.

Protect and defend our lawful rights and property.

Act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of our customers and the public.

How can you gain access to Personal Data?

You can request and obtain details of the Personal Data we may hold about you by emailing us from our contact page or writing to us at the following address:

Maryland State Police Alumni Association, Inc.

c/o Data Protection Manager

1750 S. Plantation Dr.  Dunkirk, MD 20754-9755

USA

When contacting us, please quote your name and email address. We would be grateful if you could also provide brief details of the information required as this will help us to accurately respond to your request.

For the protection of all our customers, we will take all reasonable steps to confirm your identity before providing you with details of any Personal Data we may hold about you.

We will to respond to all such requests within 30 days.

How can you make changes to your Personal Data?

If you find that that any of the Personal Data, we hold for you is incorrect or incomplete, you have the right to request that we rectify these errors.

If you have a website account, you can make changes to your Personal Data by visiting and navigating to your account ‘profile’ page.

You can also request we update your Personal Data by emailing via our contact page. Please include as much detail as possible regarding the changes you wish to make, as this will help us in dealing with your request.

We will respond to all such requests within 30 days.

Your right to be forgotten

You can request that we delete your account and any Personal Data we have collected from you by emailing us from our contact page. Please provide your name and email address to help us with your request. Please note that we may not be able to delete your data if we are obliged to retain it to fulfill a legal or statutory obligation.

Please be aware that once deleted, your account will no longer be accessible and cannot be restored so you should ensure that anything that is accessed via your account that you wish to keep is backed up before proceeding.

We will respond to all such requests within 30 days.

How secure is your Personal Data?

We recognize that people are increasingly concerned about the protection of Personal Data from misuse and abuse, and about privacy in general. We constantly review and enhance our technical, physical and managerial procedures in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of Personal Data in order to protect it from unauthorized access, accidental loss and/or destruction.

Where necessary, we use industry standard 128-bit secure sockets layer (SSL) technology to encrypt sensitive data.

It is important for you to remember to protect yourself against unauthorized access by guarding your password. For example, if you use a shared computer, make sure you logout or close your browser whenever you leave the computer.

Do we transfer Personal Data overseas?

No. All Personal Data storage is confined within the United States of America.

Do we monitor and/or record communications?

Monitoring or recording of your calls, emails, and other communications may take place in accordance with US law, and in particular for business purposes, such as for quality control and training, and in order to prevent or detect crime.

Children

We do not knowingly collect Personal Data from anyone under the age of 13. If you are a parent or guardian of a child under the age of 13 and believe he or she has disclosed personal information to us, please contact us from our contact page.

Where processing of Personal Data is based on consent, if we learn that this data belongs to someone under the age of 13, we will cease processing and will take reasonable measures to delete the applicable information from our records, unless the consent is provided by a parent or guardian.

Cookies Policy

Cookie Law: means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

Cookie: A cookie is a small text file that is placed on to your computer via your web browser when you visit a website. Cookies are used to save certain information and are only used to store data. They are not used to do anything harmful like start a process or infect your computer.

What cookies do we use?

There are number of Cookies that are stored as soon as you visit Our Website. All Cookies used by MSPAA (fskpost11.org) on Our Website are used in accordance with current Cookie Law. Some are from us and are necessary for certain functions of Our Website, and others are from third-party websites.

Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device you will be shown a cookie compliance statement, requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling us to provide you with the best possible experiences and services to you. You may wish to deny consent to the placing of the Cookies at which point we request you cease using Our Website.

Cookies used on Our Website

session

Enables the webserver to identify you the user and improve your browsing experience. This cookie expires at the end of your session.

geolocation

Stores your country and region.

cookie accept

Stores a true value when the cookie notification banner has been dismissed. This cookie expires after 1 year.

Advanced Web Statistics (AWStats)

Collects IP address, type of OS, browser, date, time, and page(s) visited including duration, referral site and keywords from search if applicable. This allows us to better understand the technology being used to access our site to improve accessibility and content management.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service such as Akismet.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g., videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Third-party Cookies

There are a few third-party websites that also use Cookies on our behalf. Social Networking sites, like Facebook, use cookies so you can easily share content. Google Analytics saves anonymous statistical data that we use to improve your experience on our site. We do not directly control these Cookies. You can check the third-party websites for more information on these.

Do Not Track (DNT) browser setting

DNT is a feature offered by some browsers which, when enabled, sends a signal to websites to request that your browsing is not tracked, such as by third party ad networks, social networks and analytic companies.

We recognize that some users do not wish to have their browsing activity tracked, and will honor your choice. If you enable DNT in your browser settings, we will disable analytics tracking such as Google analytics for the duration of your visit to our site.

Removing cookies

Cookies don’t stay around forever and your web browser will eventually delete them. When a website stores a Cookie, it states how long the Cookie should stay on the computer for – this can be for the current visit only or for a period of time, for example one week. Our main Cookie Session ID only stays on your computer while you are on Our Website. It is automatically removed when you leave Our Website.

You can choose to delete our, or any website’s, Cookies from your web browser at any time (for help on how to do this, go to www.aboutcookies.org). You can also set your web browser to not accept any Cookies if you wish. You will still be able to view Our Website, but some of the personalized features may not work correctly.

Questions

If you have any questions about our Privacy and Cookies Policy, please get in touch.

Last Updated: February 22, 2021.